Big Horn County School District #4

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Life-long learning through attitude, academics, and accountability
2017/2018 Board Meeting Minutes » April 10,2018

April 10,2018

MINUTES OF REGULAR MEETING

Big Horn County School District #4

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Riverside High School

Basin, WY

April 10, 2018

 

1.0        Opening of Meeting

1.1        Pledge of Allegiance:  The meeting was called to order at 7:02 p.m. by Chairwoman Audra Crouse.  Ms. Crouse then led all assembled in the pledge of allegiance.

1.2        Roll Call:  Board members present were:  Audra Crouse, Greg Gloy, Deb Craft, Brenton Paxton, Kristen Schlattmann, Heath Hopkin and Chris Kampbell.  Also present were Superintendent Dave Kerby; Board Recording Secretary Janelle Craft; Business Manager Andy DeGraw, Tony Anson, Principal of Riverside High School and Tracy Pare, Laura Irwin Elementary Principal.

2.0        Recognition of Guest:

            2.1       Recognition of Annie Crouse, 29 Years of Service and Retirement:  Chairwoman Audra Crouse recognized Annie Crouse for her years

                        of service and presented her with a clock.

            2.2       Kaitlyn Miller and Speech team:  Speech Advisor Kaitlyn Miller talked about the Speech team’s accomplishments this year and

                        introduced the team.

            2.3       Niki Alexander and Peak Students:  Teacher Niki Alexander introduced her Peak students and gave a presentation on the Peak 

                        program.

3.0       Patron Audience:  N/A

4.0       Staff/Student Presentation

4.1       Student Council Report – Taylor Clutter

4.2       Greg Noel-Safety Report – Officer Noel was not in attendance as he is currently attending the Police Academy.

4.3       Principal’s Report:

            4.3.1    Tony Anson – Riverside Middle/High School

            4.3.2    Tracy Pare – Laura Irwin Elementary

4.4       Special Ed Director Report – Brian Kaumo

4.5       Building Construction Report – Tom Farren

4.6       Business Manager Report – Andy DeGraw

4.7       Superintendent’s Report – Dave Kerby

4.8       Committee Reports

            4.9.1    BOCES – Greg Gloy

            4.9.2    Recreation Board – Brenton Paxton

5.0        Modification and Adoption of Agenda: 

            Chairwoman Audra Crouse asked that the following be added to the agenda 2.3 Peak Presentation, change the wording on 7.4 Coaching Renewals, 7.9.1 New Hires – Jim Hoffman, RMS Assistant Track Coach, 7.9.2 Resignations:  Patty Miller, RHS Custodian and Jeanette Many Horses, Bus Driver, 7.9.3 Enhancement List, 8.1 Ground Breaking Ceremony

6.0        Consent Agenda: 

            Deb Craft moved the Board approve the minutes of March 13, 2018; the March 14, 2017 Executive Session Minutes the March 13, 2018.  The expenditures of April 10, 2018; and the Financial Officer report of April 10, 2018.  Kristen Schlattmann seconded, motion carried.

7.0        Items for Consideration and Action:

7.1       Personal Credit Card:  Brenton Paxton moved to table until a policy can be brought to the board next month for review. Greg Gloy

            seconded, motion carried.

7.2       Renewal of School Nurse Teri Stidolph:  Chris Kampbell moved to renew School Nurse Teri Stidolph.  Heath Hopkin seconded, motion

            passed.

7.3       Executive Session – Personnel:  Deb Craft moved to go into Executive Session at 8:47 p.m.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion

            passed.

            Personnel

            Brenton Paxton moved to come out of Executive Session at 10:33 p.m.  Greg Gloy seconded, motion passed.

7.4       Coaching Renewals:  Greg Gloy moved to approve the coaching renewals as presented.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed 4 to 3,

            with Heath Hopkin, Chris Kampbell and Brenton Paxton voting no.

7.5       Board Policy 8.23 Homeless Policy – Review and Action:  Kristen Schlattmann moved to approve Board Policy 8.23 Homeless Policy

            as presented.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

7.6       Board Policy 5.18 Professional Staff Recruitment and Hiring – Review and Action: Chris Kampbell moved to approve the policy on the

            1st reading.  Heath Hopkin seconded, motion passed.

7.7       Strategic Plan Development (utilize WSBA personnel or move forward on our own): Greg Gloy moved to utilize WSBA with the

            Strategic Plan Development. Kristen Schlattmann seconded, discussion followed.  Brenton Paxton amended

            the motion to use WSBA as needed with a $10,000 cap.  Greg Gloy seconded, motion passed 6 to 1, Brenton Paxton voting no.

7.8       Insurance for Classified Staff (revisited):  Chris Kampbell moved to table this action item, Deb Craft seconded, motion failed 2 to 5, with

            Audra Crouse, Greg Gloy, Kristen Schlattmann, Heath Hopkin and Brenton Paxton voting no.  Greg Gloy moved to accept

            Superintendent Kerby’s recommendation to keep Paraprofessionals at 36 hours and cooks at 35 hours.Kristen Schlattmann                              seconded, discussion followed.  Greg Gloy amended his motion to included that this issue be revisited annually.  Kristen Schlattmann

            seconded, motion passed 5 to 2, with Chris Kampbell and Brenton Paxton voting no.

7.9       Non-Resident Student Application:  Brenton Paxton moved to accept the non-resident student application.  Greg Gloy seconded,

            motion passed.

7.9.1    New Hires:  Lee Clucus, Special Education Director, Dale Query, Special Education Teacher, Jared Collingwood, RHS Head Track

            Coach, Calvin Brown, RHS Assistant Track Coach and Jim Hoffman RMS Assistant Track Coach. Heath Hopkin moved to accept the

            list of new hires as presented.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed with Greg Gloy abstaining from the vote.

7.9.2    Resignations – Patty Miller, RHS Custodian and Jeanette Many Horses, Bus Driver:  Brenton Paxton moved to accept the list of

            resignations as presented. Heath Hopkin seconded, motion passed.

7.9.3    Enhancement List:  Brenton Paxton moved to approve all listed enhancements. Deb Craft seconded, motion passed.

8.0       Board Discussion Items

            8.1       Ground Breaking Ceremony

9.0       Adjournment: 

                        Heath Hopkin moved to adjourn the meeting at 11:34 p.m.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

           

           

 

                                                                        ________________________________

                                                                        Kristen Schlattmann. Board Clerk

 

                                                                        ________________________________

                                                                        Audra Crouse, Board Chairwoman