Big Horn County School District #4

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Life-long learning through attitude, academics, and accountability
2017/2018 Board Meeting Minutes » December 12, 2017

December 12, 2017

 MINUTES OF REGULAR MEETING

DISTRICT FOUR BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Riverside High School Basin, WY

December 12, 2017

 

 

1.0        Opening of Meeting

            1.1        The meeting was called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Chairwoman Audra Crouse.  She then led all

in the pledge of allegiance.

1.2        Roll Call:  Board members present were:  Audra Crouse, Greg Gloy, Deb Craft, Kristen Schlattmann, Brenton Paxton, Heath Hopkin and Chris Kampbell.  Also present were Superintendent Dave Kerby; Board Recording Secretary Janelle Craft; Business Manager Andy DeGraw, Principals Tony Anson, Riverside Middle/High School and Tracy Pare, Laura Irwin Elementary.

 

2.0        Recognition of Guests:  N/A

 

3.0        Patron Audience:  N/A

 

4.0        Staff/Student Presentation: 

4.1        Student Council – Taylor Clutter

4.2        Safety Report – Kyle McClure

4.3        Building Report – Tom Farrens

4.4        Business Manager Report – Andreau DeGraw

4.5        Superintendent’s Report – Dave Kerby

4.6        Special Education Director – Brian Kaumo

4.7        Principal’s Report

            4.7.1     Tony Anson, RMHS

            4.7.2     Tracy Pare, LIE

4.8        Committee Report

            4.8.1     BOCES

            4.8.2     Basin Recreation

 

5.0        Modification and Adoption of Agenda:  Chairwoman Audra Crouse asked that Title 4 Director – Anna Rosencranse be added to 7.6 and 8.1 Board Training Dates.  Heath Hopkin moved to accept the agenda as amended.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

 

6.0        Consent Agenda:  Chris Kampbell moved the Board approve the minutes of November 14, 2017 regular meeting, and executive session minutes of November 14, 2017; the November 20, 2017 payroll; and the expenditures of December 12, 2017.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed.

 

7.0        Items for Consideration and Action:

             7.1        Board of Education Reorganization- 

7.1.1     Chairman: 

7.1.2     Vice Chairman: 

7.1.3     Clerk: 

7.1.4     Treasurer: 

            Heath Hopkin moved for all the board positions to remain the same.  Audra Crouse, Chairwoman, Greg Gloy, Vice Chairman, Kristen Schlattmann, Clerk and Chris Kampbell, Treasurer.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed.

7.2        Approve yearly selections/professionals/bonds/signatories, etc. as listed below:

                        7.2.1     Selection of Depositories:  Recommendation to Approve Security State Bank as

Depository for District funds for 2018.  Brenton Paxton moved to accept Security State Bank as the Depository for the district funds for 2017.  Heath Hopkin seconded, motion passed.  Audra Crouse abstained from the vote.

                        7.2.2     Selection of Official News Media:  Recommendation to approve the Basin

Republican Rustler as the official news media for 2018

                        7.2.3     Appointment of School Attorney:  Recommendation to appoint Copenhaver/Kolpitcke

as the district attorney for 2018. 

                        7.2.4     Appointment of School Auditor:  Recommendation to approve James Seckman

as the district auditor for 2018. 

                        7.2.5     Re-affirm Provision of Fidelity Bonds:  Recommendation to approve bonding of

Board Treasurer and Superintendent. 

                        7.2.6     Facsimile Authorization:  Recommendation to approve facsimile authorization of the

Board Chair and Treasurer. 

                        7.2.7     Key Authorization of Check Protector-Recommend approving Superintendent and Business                                                 Manager as key authorization of check protector. 

                        7.2.8     Authorize Signature of Federal and State Contracts and Applications: 

Recommendation to approve the Superintendent and Financial Officer to sign Federal and State contracts and applications. 

Deb Craft moved to accept all the recommendations for 7.2.1-7.2.8 as presented.  Chirs Kampbell seconded, motion passed.

7.3        Select Meet & Confer Representatives:  Heath Hopkin, Chris Kampbell and Kristen Schlattmann (Audra Crouse will serve as an alternate).  Brenton Paxton moved to approve the Meet and Confer representatives as listed.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed.

7.4        Select Recreation Board Members:  Brenton Paxton, Heath Hopkin and Audra Crouse.  Deb Craft moved to approve the Recreation Board members as listed.  Kristen Schlattmann seconded, motion passed.

7.5        Select BOCES Representatives:  Greg Gloy.  Brenton Paxton moved to approved Greg Gloy as the BOCES representative.  Deb Craft seconded, motion passed.

             7.6        Appointment of Federal and State Project Directors: 

                        Title 1:  Brian Kaumo

                        Title VI-B Flow through:  Brian Kaumo

                        Title VI-B 619:  Brian Kaumo

                        Perkins: Tony Anson

                        Title ID: Anna Rosencranse

                        Title II A:  Dave Kerby

                        Title IV A:  Anna Rosencranse

                        Heath Hopkin moved to appoint the Federal and State project directors as listed.  Kristen Schlattmann                                     seconded, motion passed.

7.7        Set Board meeting dates for 2018 school year:  Deb Craft moved to accept the 2018 board meeting calendar as presented.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

7.8        Appoint Andreau DeGraw as School Risk Retention Program Representative for the District: Andreau DeGraw.  Deb Craft moved to approve Andreau DeGraw as the SRRP representative for BGH#4.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

             7.9        Executive Session:  Greg Gloy moved to go into Executive Session at 8:34 p.m.  Brenton Paxton             seconded, motion passed.

                        Personnel

                        Heath Hopkin moved to come out of Executive Session at 9:22 p.m.  Greg Gloy seconded, motion             passed.

             7.10      Hire Greg Mendenhall assistant RHS Girls Basketball Coach:  Brenton Paxton moved to hire Greg             Mendenhall as the assistant RHS Girls Basketball Coach.  Heath Hopkin seconded, motion passed.

             7.11      Hire Stephen Naso-Laura Irwin Elementary Special Education Paraprofessional:  Greg Gloy moved to hire       Stephen Naso as a Special Education Paraprofessional.  Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

8.0        Board Discussion Items:  N/A

             8.1        Board Training dates:  February 20 and 21, 5:00 – 9:00 p.m.

            .

9.0        Adjournment:  There being no further business Heath Hopkin moved to end the regular board meeting at 9:33 p.m. Brenton Paxton seconded, motion passed.

 

 

                                                                        ______________________________________

                                                                        Kristen Schlattman, Board Clerk

 

                                                                        ______________________________________

                                                                        Audra Crouse, Board Chairman